Basic Study on Electric Vehicle for People with Walking Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazunari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASEKO Masaru  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 特任教授 (50077690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歩行困難者 / 坐位姿勢 / 筋電位図 / 3次元計測 / 負担低減 / 3次元計測
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to examine on sitting posture and comfortable in association with a meaning of seating and posture,rating method of seating posture,and relationships between posture of long-time seating and comfortableness.Results showed that the expression to estimate the degree of discomfort was suggested by fatigue of the whole body,pain of buttocks,feelings of the back cramped,and the stability of waist. Besides the analysis of multiple regressions was carried out to propose a formula of holistic comfortableness consisting of two variables of the ratio of middle pressure area of the vertical posture and that of the posture to decline behind,and the ratio of foot pressure to the body.