| Project/Area Number |
22650168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEZAWA Mariko 鶴見大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60129319)
SAKAMOTO Reiko 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50300124)
MINOURA Kauya 山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10331563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者生活 / 映画 / 脳波 |
| Research Abstract |
Anecdotal evidence from a wide variety of sources suggests that the viewing of dramatic movies at the cinema can have beneficial effects on elderly people's mental condition. According to numerous sources, older people have reported feeling better-whether exhilarated or emotionally satisfied-after watching a dramatic film. The present case-study seeks to provide quantitative confirmation or otherwise of this phenomenon of brain activation and stimulation. We checked the brain wave readings(EEG) and composition of chemical substances in saliva among thirty nine elderly people during the viewing of a dramatic movie at a cinema. In regard to the results of the EEG readings, a differentiation in response was noticed according the gender of the viewer. The data measuring chemical substances in saliva as biomarker of stress analyses showed' a feeling of well-being' during the watching of the movie. The results gathered here tended to indicate that indeed the watching of a dramatic movie, especially as part of a group experience, produced a quantifiably positive effect on the brain of each elderly viewer. Further study, however, is deemed necessary for the purpose of corroborating the data acquired in this limited case-study.