| Project/Area Number |
22650169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UKAI Kumiko 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (40468989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Masaaki 名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30283435)
KATADA Akiyosi 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60015435)
MATUNAMI Kenniti 中部学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90027491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 構音障害 / パーキンソン病 / ボイストレーニング / 在宅リハビリテーション / 音楽療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with Parkinson. FN "sdisease(PD) have substantially impaired speech, leading to diminished functional ability and an increased disturbance of communication. We conducted a crossover trial to determine whether a DVD used voice program could improve speech in patients with idiopathic PD. We assigned 35patients with stage 1 to 4 disease on the Hoehn and Yahr staging scale. The patients participated in DVD exercise sessions everyday for 4 weeks. Outcomes were changes from baseline in the voice analysis. The DVD exercise significantly improved the voice power than no exercised patients. DVD voice training appears to reduce speech impairments in patients with PD.