The research on management at the entrance of the aged care facility using the ICT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Isao  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80157304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIKIYO Katsuhiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70218056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護 / ICタグ / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In aged care welfare facility, a security is not enough at night. Therefore, the patient with dementia wandering at night could lead to serious accidents related to the life of the patient. In this study, we use an active tag in RFID system, and also use image processing. This system is performed in the following combination. The RFID system is to detect the ID in range of a medium degree at the doorway. And the image processing system is to detect a person in narrow range at the doorway. This system aims to be a more accurate sense out of the patient.