Technical development of measurement for local sweat volume and prediction of its time course for the design of comfortable clothes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroyuki  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00203448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDAIRA Mitsuo  金沢大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10142621)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords局所発汗量 / 測定法 / 身体部位差 / 吸収シート / 吸水シート / 発汗量
Research Abstract
The simplified technique of measuring local sweat volume on relatively large skin area was established using absorbing pads. The sweat volume differed according to the region of the body in our great deal of experimentation. On the other hand, the percentage of sweat rate, which meat the ratio of the local sweat rate to the total amount of sweat at its body site during the experiment, showed a similar change over time at all the sites of the body in a man's and woman's body of all ages. It made easier to utilize the estimated sweat rate in designing the clothes by corresponding it to the mean body temperature.