Project/Area Number |
22650173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroyasu 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40183743)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食嗜好と評価 / 味覚 / ミラクリン / 酸味受容体 / 培養細胞 / 官能検査 / オフレスポンス / カルシウムイメージング / YFP / 組換えタンパク質 / シグナルペプチド / トリプシン阻害活性 |
Research Abstract |
We have been investigating the effect of miraculin on activity of the sour taste receptor candidate, by using HEK293T cells expressing mouse PKD1L3/PKD2L1 heterodimer. This candidate has the unique ability, called as the off-response, to be activated after the removal of an acid stimulus. Calcium imaging analysis showed that the off response was inhibited by the addition of miraculin, indicating that antagonization of the sour taste receptor candidate by miraculin will be contributed to the molecular mechanism of its taste-modifying property.