Establish a novel assay system to demonstrate the bioavailability of cancer preventive isothiocyanates in cruciferous vegetables by measuring its urinary metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasushi  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90285247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, センター長 (30164544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性 / 癌 / 生体機能利用 / 細菌 / 食品 / イソチオシアン酸 / 尿 / アブラナ科野菜 / 摂取基準値 / ダイコン / アブラナ科
Research Abstract
Our goal is to establish a novel assay system to demonstrate the bioavailability of isothiocyanate by measuring its urinary metabolite, dithiocarbamate. However conventional methods cannot discriminate between dithiocarbamates derived from other cruciferous vegetables vs. test vegetable, thus requiring subjects to fast from cruciferous vegetables during the test. To avoid the inconvenience of fasting from cruciferous vegetables, we developed a novel HPLC method that can fractionate dithiocarbamates in test vegetable from other dithiocarbamates. To validate the assay, we determined levels of urinary dithiocarbamate from human subjects fed with test vegetable-derived isothiocyanate. The time needed for assessment is several days, and does not require the inconvenience of the fasting.