Functional properties of guar foaming albumin, an alternative protein for egg white
Project/Area Number |
22650175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yukio 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40172233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOYAMA Ami 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 非常勤講師 (40461967)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食素材 / 卵白アレルギー / タンパク質機能 / グアー豆 / 起泡性 / 泡沫安定性 |
Research Abstract |
Functional properties of guar foaming albumin isolated from guar meal were examined for a possible replacement as a food additive to the egg white that is a major food allergen. Foaming ability and stability and foam smoothness of GFA was examined in detail in the presence and absence of sugar and salt. GFA showed better functional qualities than the egg white in many cases. The emulsifying ability of GFA was as good as bovine serum albumin