The study of non-invasive measurements on the influence to the human brain that food intake gives to feeding desire afterwards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAino University (2011-2012)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TONOIKE Mitsuo  藍野大学, 医療保健学部・臨床工学科, 教授 (90357567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Li-qun  東京電機大学, 先端工学研究所, 講師 (40312037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食情報 / 食物摂取欲求 / 非侵襲的脳計測 / 食欲のメカニズム / 脳の非侵襲計測法 / 機能的磁気共鳴イメージング(fMRI) / Visual Analog Scale(VAS) / 食物摂食中枢 / 島皮質(insula) / 前頭眼窩野(OFC) / fMRI計測 / MSG / グルタミン酸ソーダ(MSG)
Research Abstract
We have examined influence that food intake gives to feeding desireafterward in human using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and evaluation ofvisual analogue scale (VAS) having been often used in psychological experiments. Theexperiments were done for total four conditions (hunger-not hunger, and intake-notintake of foods at the soup drinking) as an every subject. From the results of fMRI and VAS evaluation in this experiment, brain activities related to the feeding desire afterwards intake offoods in human were found near in insula cortex and OFC