Expressional and regulatory characterization of mRNA and miRNA for food-intake related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoru  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (50242110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 摂食ホルモン / 食健康 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 生理活性 / 食品成分 / 食品
Research Abstract
Some of herbs and spices have shown potential in preventing the occurrence and/or progression of cancer and other chronic diseases including anorexia. They are being screened to explore the possibility of development of feasible medical drugs by analyzing the expression of mRNA and miRNA. For example, mRNA and protein expression levels of AKT1 were reduced compared with the control cells 48 hours after these herbal treatments in cells treated with sage or rosemary extract.