Project/Area Number |
22650180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Eiji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 食事 / エピゲノム修飾 / 胎児 / 栄養過剰 / 栄養不良 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 膵臓 / Pdx1 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / カロリー制限 / Insulin1 |
Research Abstract |
Maternal under-nutrition and over-nutrition during the intrauterine and early neonatal period have been implicated for disease risk in offspring during adulthood. The calorie restriction exhibited poor glycemic control and raised cholesterol levels, key determinants of metabolic risk, more than the high caloric group. Global DNA methylation data indicated that the high fat diet and calorie restriction may have increased and reduced gene activity in the liver methylome, respectively.