Project/Area Number |
22650181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETANI Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30263825)
Research Collaborator |
OMINAMI Hirokazu 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TAN Vu van 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TOMOYO Kitamura 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
AMO Kikuko 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TANIMURA Ayako 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TANAKA Terumi 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
HORIE Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
YAMASAKI Michiyo 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
UEDA Haruka 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
ABULI Maerujianghan 徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 栄養学 / 食品 / 循環器疾患 / 食育 / リン / 遺伝因子 / 生活習慣病 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempted to establish a strategy to development a new procedure for nutritional education based on molecular nutrition with genetic factors affecting eating habits, behaviors, and pathogenesis of life-style related diseases. As a representative research model, we investigated the relationships between genetic factors and dietary phosphate intake, post-prandial serum P levels, endothelial function, and appetite. Our results suggest that our strategy was effective to analyze the individual differences in the relationships between dietary intake and nutrient metabolism, eating behavior, serum markers, or patho-physiological function with genetic factors. The strategy may enable us to develop a tailor-made strategy of nutritional education to prevent various life-style related diseases.