Development of a nutrition support program for the prevention of physical complications of patients admitted to psychiatric hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Motoyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Sakiko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90438268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Mikiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (50314852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフードマネージメント / 地域連携 / 精神科病院 / NST / 単科精神科病院 / 栄養支援
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study were patients admitted in psychiatric hospitals. Surveillance of the body weight of the patients for 5 years revealed that the use of anti-antipsychotic drugs, Parkinsonism, and severe constipation were associated with body weight loss. To develop a simple and reliable tool for the nutritional assessment, we focused on MNA-SF. By comparing MNA-SF with other nutritional assessment, it was found that NMA-SF would be a useful assessment tool for the patents in psychiatric hospitals.