Development of "Baketsu-Suika", Water Melon in a Bucket and with a support, for the teaching material in Primary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20091530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 植物 / 育成 / 栽培 / 観察 / 教材
Research Abstract
"Baketsu-Suika", Water Melon cultivated in a Bucket and with a support, was developed for teaching material in elementary and junior high schools. Planting period of Water melon Seedling was tested to evade the harvest during summer holidays at first year. Some tests for the cultivate method were conducted and some investigations were made into the satisfaction of students for the "Baketsu-Suika" at second year.