Development of new effective educational materials of mathematics based on acoustic experience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuhide  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20091647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学の教養教育 / 音楽 / 音楽を取り入れる体験学習 / 音響 / 音律論 / 音の錯覚 / フーリエ級数
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the effective educational materials of mathematics using acoustic experience in the first year of a university, which we improved by examining the contents in detail from the field of the educational effects based on the following items : (1) mathematics and the principle of the temperament and harmony.
(1) mathematics and the principle of the temperament and harmony
(2) mathematics and physics of a sound
(3) the Fourier expansion and a tone
(4) mathematics and the culture of a sound