Development of animation creation software and educational practice models that students can use in the learning of the particle concept of a substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshihiro  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARUTA Yuji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (70178820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然科学教育(数学,理科,物理・化学・生物・地学,情報) / ICT活用教育 / 粒子概念 / 科学教育 / ソフトウエア / 理科授業 / アニメーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the animation creation software that students can use in the learning of the particle concept of a substance, and to enable use of it by the science lesson of the schools. We developed an animation software Galop for students and improved it to be optimized for students learning of the particles. The software and the user manual for teachers and students can be downloaded from the web site of “Galop”.