Project/Area Number |
22650195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIO Koji 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20433089)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自然科学教育 / 野外観察学習 / 亜熱帯 / 教師教育 / 学習プログラム / 教師支援 / 沖縄県 / 亜熱帯気候 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the animals and plants in a suitable field for the nature learning program for subtropical regions. The field, Sueyoshi Park in Naha, divide into the two areas, “protected forest area”: a natural forest is kept in good condition, and “management area”: playground equipments are maintained and planting design is artificial. It was revealed that both areas could be useful for the nature learningdepending on each characteristics. For example, forest maintenance area use as the learning field for ecological succession of the local vegetation, and management area use as the learning field for invasion phenomenon of the alien species.