Virtual reality for scientific literacy
Project/Area Number |
22650196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIAEL Vallance 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00423781)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 科学リテラシー / 仮想現実 |
Research Abstract |
Grants-in-aid in 22650196 furthered the research in the staged, iterative development of LEGO Mindstorms programming tasks. A new virtual learning space was developed using open source OpenSim technologies. Unique and innovative virtual tools enabled tasks to be much more complex. Sixty(60) hours of data in the form of computer screen capture, video of communication, and LEGO task processes was recorded and analysed. Cognitive processes and knowledge functions were mapped in a 3D dynamic graph for analysis. The outcomes indicated a non-linear correlation between robot task complexity and human cognitive processes. This conclusion challenges the current literature on progression from low to high order cognitive actions.