| Project/Area Number |
22650197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAWAKI Shinji 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (00222133)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Mizuki 東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ESD(持続可能な未来を拓く教育) / 環境変遷 / 生態系の恵み / 伝統的な暮らし / 教材創出 / アンコール文明 / 国際研究者交流 / カンボジア / ESD / 生態系サービス / 時空間スケール / 家族 |
| Research Abstract |
The persistence of self-sustainable societies is reliant upon continued good management of ecosystem services. Our landscape-ecological and ESD (Education for Sustainable Development)-oriented study focused on traditional community lifestyles which had to be structured on an accumulation of wisdom and skills for harmonizing with the local environment. We carried out surveys aimed at (1)identifying various landscape-related, self-contained lifestyles and (2)distilling traditional practices for an up-to-date landscape management strategy for the progressively degrading Siem Reap basin, Cambodia.