Concept Change with Counterexamples of Thought Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 教授 (00294257)
TOMOTO Takahito  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概念変容 / 思考実験 / 反例 / 誤り可視化
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed a framework of promotion of concept change with counterexamples generated by thought experiment. We have designed and implemented two concrete systems for normal reaction in mechanics and for classification tree of animals and plants. Through experimental uses of the systems, we have confirmed the counterexamples generated by the systems were useful to promote subjects concept changes.