Learning of Abstract Programming Concepts based on Better Trial and Error Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Motoki  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / 教育工学 / ユーザインタフェース / オブジェクト指向 / フレームワーク / 視覚教材 / 学習支援 / 視覚モデル操作方式
Research Abstract
Learning of object-oriented programming language (OOPL) is difficult for novice programmer. We proposed a method to visualize concept models of OOPL, and allow the novice programmer to manipulate the visualized models by intuitive manner. The novice programmer can see snippets of source code corresponding to the manipulation. We developed a system named Anchor Garden (AG) to realize the method, and conducted an experiment at the end of CS1 course. We confirmed the system significantly increase the understanding of object and variable relationship.