Research on alternative formative assessment from social Constructivist's views of capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
NAGAI Masahiro  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (40387478)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241796)
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90432103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分散協調教育システム / 教育評価 / 協調学習 / 形成的評価 / 教育工学 / 社会構築主義 / 知識社会学 / 認識論
Research Abstract
The final aim of this research is to develop new educational assessment method based on "practical capability" which is socially visualized as mutual activities in situ, and to diffuse it to the educational field. During the period of the research, the applicants worked on the following two researches;
(1)"Sounding Board", which was developed by applicants earlier, was revised to enhance situated assessment, so that users can easily view other's evaluation and helps to think the next utterance or practice.
(2) The revised system was implemented in collaborative learning situations such as presentation or workshop with the action research approach. Some application models based on the practices were developed.