A Model for Authenticating Examinees and Detecting Abnormal Behavior during e-Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔教育 / eテスト / eテスト / 高等教育機関 / 教育工学 / 暗号・認証等 / eラーニング / ネットワーク / コンピュータテスティング / 異常検知 / 筆記認証
Research Abstract
E-tests can be freely taken regardless of time or place. I have developed a method for authenticating the examinee while the test is being taken. This study focuses on the fact that many test formats involve writing out answers. A tablet computer is therefore employed for inputting written answers. The proposed model authenticates the examinee by combining dynamic writing data such as pen pressure, xy coordinates, angle of writing direction, and ascending vertical angle. Furthermore, the writing data are able to reveal differences between the time taken to answer as usual and the time taken to answer by looking up a model answer.