An Anthropological Study of the Socio-Politicalization of the concepts of" Biodiversity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHO Ikeda  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (80440204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学社会学 / 民族誌 / 生物多様性 / 科学の大衆化 / 環境問題 / 野生動物の個体数管理 / 生態学 / 科学人類学 / 生物多様性条約 / MOP5/COP10-Nagoya, Japan / 科学コミュニケーション / 資源管理 / 自然保護
Research Abstract
The de-contextualization of the terminologies on" Bio-diversity" from the certain academic research fields to private living spaces, classrooms of various schools, mass media including cyberspace, international conference meetings, and transnational cooperation of social development, has been studied by qualitative anthropological methodologies, e. g. ethnographic interviews, participant observation, bibliographical surveys. The terminologies were diffused in various socio-cultural spaces accompanying with the byproducts that have been signifying polysemic meanings, by(1) attaining attention for international conferences that have contesting agendas transnationally,(2) forming collectively positive social image, e. g.," environmental coexistence(Kanky. to ky. sei suru)," or" earth friendly(Chiky. ni yasashii)," and(3) appropriating de-contextualization of icons of animal symbols for propaganda of political movement relating with or without genuine ecological movements.