International trend of role of earthquake engineering for international cooperation initiative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Toshikazu  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Akira  東京工業大学, 応用セラミック研究所, 教授 (90158684)
UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 世界文化遺産専攻, 准教授 (00232736)
SHIMIZU Shinichi  国立博物館機構, 東京文化財研究所・文化遺産国際協力センター, センター長 (70359446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化遺産 / 地震 / 国際協力 / 耐震工学 / 災害 / 保存修復
Research Abstract
Site inspections were conducted to study the present state of restoration of historical buildings damaged by the recent devastating earthquakes that occurred in the overseas countries. Those studies indicated the role of earthquake engineering for proceeding international cooperation to conserve and restore cultural heritages, in particular, for presence of Japan in developing countries. Also, it has been significant for advanced countries to cooperate in such field. International human network was successfully endured through those investigations and ICOMOS International Scientific Committee.