| Project/Area Number |
22650216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Masayuki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80136134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 社寺建築 / 古建築 / 日本建築 / 蟇股 / 木鼻 / 建築年代 / 年代判定 / 文化財 / 日本建築史 / 建築様式 / 細部意匠 / 建築意匠 |
| Research Abstract |
I present a method for determining by the shape of the details in order to know the age of wooden traditional architecture of Japan. I have created an index to get to know the age of the building. In this study, for the wood ends(kibana) and frog legs(kaerumata), from the 13th century till the 16th century(in the range of the Middle Ages roughly ), taking into account of the differences between central district such as Kyoto, Nara and local district, I have created the determination index on building age.