Stable oxygen isotope of opal phytoliths: Basic information toward the paleoenvironmental reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60273827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Takashi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30175492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラントオパール / セルロース / 同位体比 / 古環境proxy / 質量分析
Research Abstract
In this study we present the preliminary results about the analysis of theδ18Oof phytoliths from living leaves of Japanese Sasa and Phyllostachys toward the future paleoenvironmental reconstruction. The relationship between the δ18O value of the sample and estimated mean annual temperature at the sampling site indicates weak positive correlation as a whole and it seems to be also affected by latitude, altitude and distance from coast. More data and further statistics research are needed to clarify the implication of the relationship between environmental factors and theδ18O value of phytoliths from Japanese Sasa and Phyllostachys.