Detecting subsurface active faults by Ground Penetrating Rada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Hiroshi  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20414394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hideaki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活断層 / 地中レーダー / 地下探査 / 伏在断層 / 地下レーダー
Research Abstract
In order to detect subsurface location of active faults in alluvial lowland where geomorphic interpretation of tectonic features are difficult, we tried to find effective research method by using Ground Penetration Radar system. We could assume subsurface fault from disturbed pattern in the records across active faults ever known. However, it is very difficult to detect location and detailed structure of subsurface active fault correctly if we do not have any information about location of active fault. In the humid zone like Japan, shallow water table frequently disturbed penetration electromagnetic waves into soft sediments, and as a result, GPR may not be a effective tool for searching subsurface active faults except in very rare dry condition such as beach ridges and sand dune.