To determine the epigenetic regulatory mechanism of cancer stem cells by cell surface molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (50190210)
IWATA Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (00396871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / エピジェネティックス / B-ALL / 悪性中皮腫 / CD9 / CD24 / CD26 / USP22 / 癌幹細胞 / シグナル伝達 / ノックダウン / RNAi / ヒストン脱ユビキチン酵素 / がん / エピジェネティック / 表面抗原マーカー / CD34
Research Abstract
In the current study, we performed more detailed analysis of CD9 function for the cancer stem cell properties of B-ALL. In patient samples, CD9 was expressed in the most cases of B-ALL cells with significant correlation of CD34-expression. Knockdown of CD9 remarkably reduced the leukemogenic potential and affected the expression and tyrosine phosphorylation of Src family protein and reduced the expression of histone-deubiquitinase USP22. In malignant mesothelioma our results showed that CD24 and CD26 differentially regulated the cancer stem cell potentials of MM and also CD26 expression closely correlated with expression of USP22. These results suggest that CD24, CD9 and CD26 could be the promising target for CSC-oriented therapy.