Involvement of cytoglobin-expressing mesenchymal cells in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Norifumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LE Thuy  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (10572175)
OGAWA Tomohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (70448752)
MOTOYAMA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医員 (00573601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイトグロビン / ビタミンA / 乳癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 自然発症 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
Incidence of breast cancer has been increasing in developed countries including Japan and has become a world-wide health problem. To clarify the molecular function of cytoglobin(Cygb) in vivo, we generated Cygb-deficient mice. Surprisingly, we observed the spontaneous development of breast cancer and lymphoma in Cygb-deficient female mice at high incidence compared to the negligible detection of such tumors in wild-type mice. Based on these findings, we studied the molecular events leading to breast cancer development in Cygb-deficiency with special regards to the interaction between epithelial cells and mesenchymal cells.