Molecular mechanism of auto-translocation of membrane anchored EGFR ligand into the nuclear membrane and its diagnostic application of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Shinji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70398238)
SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 准教授 (50314969)
JOH Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / 膜型増殖因子 / HB-EGF / amphiregulin / ER/核膜移行 / レトログレード小胞輸送 / 膜型プロテアーゼ / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / 胃がん / epiregulin / エンドサイトーシス / 核膜移行 / shedding
Research Abstract
HB-EGF and AREG are synthesized as a membrane-anchored growth factor and expressed at the plasma membrane as pro-forms in normal cells. In some malignant tumor cells in culture, however, proHB-EGF and proAREG trans-locate at the ER/nuclear membrane, which endows resistance for anti-cancer drugs. In this study, we established mouse models bearing tumor expressing proAREG auto-translocation mutant, and showed that the tumor acquired resistance for chemotherapy in vivo. We also tried to identify C-terminal processing proteases of proHB-EGF and proAREG.