Lipid metabolomics to analyze the mechanisms for cellular adaptation to tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Toshiro  がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (20462236)
MASHIMA Tetsuo  がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (30311228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Ryo  中部大学, 大学院・生命健康科学研究科, 教授 (20080210)
SAITO Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一化学科, 教授 (80283076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 細胞増殖 / がん / 微小環境 / メタボローム / ATP-クエン酸リアーゼ / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質 / バイオマーカー / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Cancer cells often enhance de novo lipid synthesis. However, its functional significance remains unknown. In this study, we found that depletion of a lipid-synthesizing enzyme, called ATP citrate lyase(ACLY), blocks cancer cell growth. This anticancer effect was more evident in those cells with lower reactive oxygen species(ROS) and lower phosphorylation level of AMPK. ACLY depletion elevated the relative abundance of palmitate. Because palmitate can induce ROS, it may contribute to the anticancer effect of ACLY depletion. In clinical colon tumors, higher malignant grades correlated with lower levels of AMPK phosphorylation and oxidative stress, suggesting that ACLY inhibition can be utilized as an anticancer therapeutics.