Development of a novel cancer immunotherapy using the artificial proteins consisted in the functional peptide motifs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO Masaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Sadamu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50192323)
KOIDO Shigeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kiyotaka  がん研究所, 蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工タンパク質 / MolCraft / 細胞性免疫 / OVA / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 液性免疫 / がん / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 人工蛋白質 / 免疫 / WT1
Research Abstract
We have constructed an artificial protein library by combinatorially assembling four peptide motifs associated with the MHC class I epitope and MHC class II epitope of OVA(Ovalbumin), alpha-helical motif and randomized peptide sequence, respectively. We have generated two artificial proteins, F37A and F182A, which have the ability to induce OVA-specific cellular immunity without using any adjuvant. These exogenous proteins presented OVA-specific MHC class I epitope through the cross-presentation pathway in the antigen presenting cells. Our studies have demonstrated that the motif-programmed artificial proteins might be able to induce cellular immunity contribute to cancer immunotherapy.