Immunotherapy targeting tumor vascular cells using iPS cell-derived vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Sadamu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50192323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDO Shigeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266617)
ITO Masaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 血管前駆細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 樹状細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管周細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / がんワクチン / 癌免疫療法
Research Abstract
Induced Pluripotent Stem(iPS) cells are able to differentiate into vascular progenitor cells(iVP cells). Immunization of mice with dendritic cells pulsed with iVP cell lysate could induce potent antitumor immunity. Development of tumor vascular system was significantly suppressed and antibody against vascular endothelial cells was induced in the immunized mice. It is suggested that immunization with iVP cells could confer antitumor activity by induction of immune response against tumor vasculature.