Individualized Cancer Therapy Using Cancer Testis Antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40200133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん精巣抗原 / 相同組換え修復 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 個別化治療 / 感受性予測
Research Abstract
Cancer testis antigens are assumed to be excellent targets for cancer treatment because their expression is limited to germ cells and cancers of various origins. We investigated therapeutic strategies for cancer expressing these molecules by analyzing their functions. We confirmed that SYCP3 and SMC1., components of synaptonemal complexes formed during meiosis, are cancer testis antigens, and found that their expression in somatic cells inhibits homologous recombination repair of DNA double-stranded breaks. This result indicates that cancers expressing these cancer testis antigens are hypersensitive to treatments that exert anti-tumor activities by inducing DNA double-stranded breaks.