Development of a novel method for discovering fusion genes causative for tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40569430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Eijiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10569429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発現解析 / ゲノム / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We developed a novel tool of gene analysis, based on a mate-pair analysis, to discover fusion genes that could be causative for tumorigenesis. In conventional mate-pair analysis, there must contain circularized DNAs derived from multiple DNAs and their mate-pair fragments can be a cause of false positive fusion genes. To solve this problem we developed a novel method which allows us to prepare circularized DNA libraries in which each circularized DNA is originated from each single DNA. By this method, we can make a systematic survey of the presence of fusion genes in cancers in a highly precise manner.