Overcomingtherapy resistanceofintractable cancersviamodulation of mitochondrial energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Shizuka  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (80571653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANAKA Chifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
TOMIYAMA Arata  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗がん物質探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー / がん / 化学療法 / 治療耐性
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at overcoming the therapeutic resistance of intractable cancersthrough activation of mitochondrial respiration. In the course of the study, we identified achemical agent capable of promoting mitochondrial respiration of glioma cells and alsoconfirmed that the chemical agent overcomes temozolomide resistance of glioma cells invitro. In vivo, the chemical agent synergized with temozolomide to inhibit tumor growth inthe subcutaneous xenograft model. However, the synergistic anti-tumor effect of thesedrugs remains to be demonstrated in the intracranial xenograft model.