Generation of Pim kinase inhibitors based on structural and post-transcriptional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naoya  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター基礎研究部, 部長 (20280951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPimキナーゼ / 結晶構造解析 / 阻害剤 / p27^<Kip1> / がん / 生体分子 / シグナル / Pim
Research Abstract
The serine/threonine kinase Pim-1 plays an important role in cell cycle progression and apoptosis inhibition, resulting in prostate tumorigenesis. Therefore, Pim-1 inhibition has been expected to be an attractive target for developing new anti-cancer drugs. However, no small compounds targeting Pim-1 have progressed to clinical use because of their lack of specificity. Here we analyzed the X-ray crystal structure of Pim-1 in complex with p27^<Kip1> peptide at 1.6 A resolution. Adding eight tandem Arg residues, R8, we generated a new cell-permeable Pim-1-inhibitory p27^<Kip1> peptide that could interfere with the binding of Pim-1 to its substrates and act as an anti-cancer drug. Treatment of prostate cancer DU145 with the peptide induces G1 arrest and subsequently apoptosis in vitro. The peptide could also inhibit tumor growth in in vivo prostate cancer xenograft models.