Project/Area Number |
22650239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HANDA Yasushi 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (70571785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Eiji 旭川医科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70435957)
SASAKI Seiko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
REIKO Kishi 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝子環境相互作用 / 食の安全 / 食肉 / エストロゲン / 発癌 |
Research Abstract |
Estrogen concentrations in meat were compared by country regarding beef and chicken produced in Japan, the Philippines, and the United States. Beef and chicken produced in the US showed the highest estrogen levels. The lowest estrogen levels in beef were seen in Japanese beef. Estradiol levels of fat in beef produced in the Philippines were 8 times higher than Japanese beef. The lowest estrogen levels in chicken were seen in chicken produced in the Philippines. Estrone levels of chicken fat in Japanese chicken were 12 times higher than chicken in the Philippines. These differences were assumed to be due to residue of hormone agents externally administrated to the livestock. Estrogen concentrations in human adipose tissue were compared between Japan and the Philippines. Intra-tissue estrogen concentration measurement of fat tissues in post-menopausal women showed the Filipino women(n=6) have higher estrogen levels than Japanese women(n=15). Food Frequency Questionnaires showed different tendency of meat consumption between Japan and the Philippines. Difference in estrogen levels in human subcutaneous fat is difficult to be explained only by the estrogen concentrations in meat and food frequency questionnaire, and could not be ruled out the inability to compensate for differences in BMI due to low number of cases. In this study, we could not conclude the association between intake of meat after hormonal use and estrogen accumulation in human tissue, and relationship in the incidence of hormone-dependent cancer, until now. Further study is needed to review this result by increasing number of human samples