Precise estimation for oceanic uptake rate of anthropogenic carbon in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学海洋学 / 海洋大気物質循環
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to develop the high precise method forδ^<13> C in the oceanic dissolved inorganic carbon, and to evaluate the oceanic uptake rate of anthropogenic carbon by using the newδ^<13> C approach. Using this approach withδ^<13> C data set, we found that the uptake rate of anthropogenic carbon in the North Pacific high-latitudinal region was 1. 2 times higher than the expected value derived from oceanic equilibration with increasing atmospheric carbon dioxide.