Evaluation of mechanisms underlying the formation of viral hot spot observed in the mid latitude region of the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋 / 微生物 / ウィルス / 空間分布 / 生態系 / 鉛直分布 / 細菌 / シアノバクテリア / 海洋生態系 / 紫外線 / 溶存酸素
Research Abstract
"Viral hot spot(VHS)", oceanic water masses that contain large quantities of viruses, have been found in the Pacific. This study examined the extent of the distribution and formation mechanisms of VHS. Data collected from the observations and experiments in various regions of the Pacific indicated that VHS is widespread and that VHS formation is affected by host-dependent virus production, vertical water mixing and viral decay due to ultraviolet radiation.