Suggestion and functional investigation of key material " glycocalyx" in marine organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Eiichiro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (50133129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Tamihito  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (60313988)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機地球化学 / 溶存有機物 / 物質循環 / 糖鎖 / 懸濁態有機物 / 海洋有機物 / グリコカリックス / 縣濁態有機物
Research Abstract
We attempted to detect "glycocalyx" in marine organic matter, and the purpose of this study is the elucidation of the role to achieve for a marine organic matter pool from the chemical property of glycocalyx. Glycocalyx should protect disoolved and particulate organic matter in seawater from the decomposition and play an important role to make them exist stably. We observed some molecules indicating the chemical behavior like the simple protein to have a peptide group of the short and mid chains with main structure with a carbohydrate chain. These molecules may play a main role in the preservation mechanism of organic matter pool in marine ecosystem.