Pathfinding research for marine geochemistry of palladium, platinum and gold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOHRIN Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORISUYE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50335220)
FIRDAUS M. lutfi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20467434)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学海洋 / 地球化学 / 分析化学 / 貴金属 / 物質循環 / キレート樹脂固相抽法 / 高分解能ICP質量分析装置 / 海水 / キレート吸着剤固相抽法
Research Abstract
Since the concentrations of palladium, platinum and gold is extremely low in natural waters and it is difficult to determine them, their cycling in the hydrosphere is not known well. In the present study, we have investigated preconcentration using an ethylenediamine-chelating resin and highly sensitive measurement using a high resolution ICP mass spectrometer in order to develop a novel analytical method with high precision. Although we have succeeded in suppressing contamination during the preconcentration, some problems are still unsolved in preconcentration from a large volume sample.