| Project/Area Number |
22651007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AITA Maki (NOGUCHI Maki) 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主任 (90463091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Reiichiro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40390710)
SMITH Sherwood 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (80399568)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MICHIO Kishi J. 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 招聘上席研究員 (90214767)
| Research Collaborator |
TADOKORO Kazuaki 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主幹研究員
OKAZAKI Yuji 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員
WADA Eitaro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, JAMSTEC, フェロー
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 物質循環 / 窒素安定同位体比・炭素安定同位体比・食物連鎖・同位体分別 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 食物連鎖 / 同位体分別 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the relationship between carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios(δ13C andδ15N) along food chains, we analyzed the data from Oyashio, warm-core ring(derived from the Kuroshio extension region), Gulf of Alaska and Antarctic Ocean. The statistical analysis suggested a strong similarity in slopes ofδ15N versusδ13C among regions. We attributed this similarity to the commonness in physiological aspects of their feeding processes(e. g., the kinetic isotope effects inherent in the processes of amino acid synthesis). The common pattern for all regions suggests that stable isotopes could be used to elucidate general patterns in ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles.