Biological diversity potential evaluation for no net loss of genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Motoyasu  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90340207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kaoru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (30373070)
AICHI Makiko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00340208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 生物多様性 / ノーネットロス / ハビタット評価
Research Abstract
Genetic diversity no net loss was proposed as a new evaluation concept of the ecosystem quality on the diversity of genetic, species and landscape. A model to extract an environmental factor to contribute to the population and genetic diversity maintenance of the animals and plants on a habitat scale was built. In addition, using the technique that a geographical information system and molecular biology fuse, the species and genetic diversities of the Circum Ise-Bay area, Japan were contributed to the geologic history factor, rather than vegetation and atmospheric phenomena. Finally, Zoning of the Circum Ise-Bay area for biological diversity maintenance went away, and a maintenance scenario was made.