Evaluation of Chinese Environmental Policies. Actual states and Challenges for the Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Jumpei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (90195503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoko  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 専門研究員 (80513887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Tomohiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90452523)
ENDO Takahiro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50414032)
LI Jia  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (00554362)
WATANABE Mitsuko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10423245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords影響評価 / 節水政策 / 乾燥・半乾燥地域 / 環境政策 / 中国 / 節水 / 住民組織 / 農業開発 / 砂漠化 / 生態移民
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the efficiency of Chinese environmental policies, such as"Sloping Land Conversion Program","Water Saving Program", and"Forced Migration for Preserving Grassland", this study focuses human-environmental interactions in the Heihe River basin, an inland river of the arid region in the western China. Surface runoff from the upper mountain area by rain and melt water of snow and glaciers is the only source of water available in the middle oases area and the lower arid area. The increase of water demand for irrigation to agricultural land in the middle oases area has caused the decrease of surface water supply for the lower arid area. Water-saving programs by governmental policies caused other problems in both social and environmental contexts.