Developing a model predicting toxicities of metal mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMO Masashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究員 (90415662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Mitsuru  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (00188252)
NAGAI Takashi  農業環境技術研究所, 有機化学物質研究領域, 研究員 (10391129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBiotic Ligand Model / 重金属 / 複合毒性 / 生態リスク評価 / Biotic Liand Model
Research Abstract
A Biotic Ligand Model(BLM) predicting toxicities of metal mixtures was developed. We conducted toxicity tests of copper, zinc and cadmium using algae, and zinc and copper using daphnia. We first determined the half effect concentrations of single metals, and then conducted mixture tests. We calibrated model parameters for algae, and found that the developed model well predicted the toxicity of metal mixtures. Whereas, in the case of daphnia, the predictability of the model was less accurate. The failure of the prediction may be attributed to the use of model parameters determined by previous toxicity tests conducted in the different test medium with different water quality. A refining of the model parameters suitable to our tests medium may be necessary, but is remaining as a future study.