A design index to assess the regional forest ecosystem considering with environmental preservation, CO2 reduction and economic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Seirou  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80187369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Akiyoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30322134)
KOJIMA Toshiharu  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346057)
OHASHI Keisuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20452170)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑のダム / 間伐 / 森林土壌 / 炭素収支 / 環境変動 / リモートセンシング / 応用一般均衡モデル / 便益評価
Research Abstract
Through field observations at forests and assessment for forestry management policies in the Gifu Prefecture, the fundamental relationship among the forestry management such as a thinning of artificial forests, water and soil environmental conditions, carbon fixations, and a regional economy was investigated. Using the results, an index to assess the total value of regional forest was proposed.