Econometric Analysis on Development, Utilization and Conservation of Regional Common Resources and Building of Environment Friendly Rural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME Masaru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIKI Shunji  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
KURIYAMA Kouichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50261334)
仙田 徹志  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENDA Tetsushi   (00325325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords退耕還林 / 生態移民 / 地域共有資源 / 西部大開発 / 環境調和型農林業 / 黄砂飛来 / バイオ燃料 / コモンズ / 資源循環型社会 / 環境保全型農林業 / 耕作放棄地 / 退耕奸林
Research Abstract
In common grassland areas of northwest China, conservation set-aside policy or ecological resettlement has been adopted as the policy against the environmental degradation by desertification and yellow sandstorm which have been caused due to overgrazing by the increased nomads. It is clarified that the former policy worsened the husbandry management although environmental conservation was improved to some extent and as for the latter policy, the technical efficiency of ecologically resettledfarmers is lower than the traditional farmers. In addition, it was shown that promotion of resource recycling and biofuel production instead of nonrenewable fuels is effective for conservation of common resources.