Development of the Prototype Model for Improving Technological Risk Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90207522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yugo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境リスク / ライフサイクル評価 / 低炭素技術 / 化学物質管理 / リスクトレードオフ / 都市静脈系設備 / 都市構造物 / 太陽光発電 / リスク評価 / 都市建造物 / 都市静脈系整備 / マルチプルリスク / 汚泥処理 / 廃棄物管理 / 資源回収 / 都市静脈系インフラ / リスクガバナンス / 低炭素都市 / 統合マネジメント / 新技術
Research Abstract
All sectors have to assess the occurrence of risk trade-off by the result of theirmeasures. That is to say, they assess whether chemical risks would be increased or not in compensation for reducing greenhouse gas emissions. To meet the background, we developed the assessment model of risk trade-off by combining risk assessment methodologies with life cycle assessment. Our model was applied to two case studies:(i) Recovering biogas and phosphorus from sewage sludge and food waste in updating of urban sludge disposal system; and (ii) Prevailing solar power photovoltaic generation panel in reconstruction of urban buildings.